Dallas Taylor

Real Name:
Dallas Woodrow Taylor, Jr.
Profile:
Dallas Taylor (born April 7, 1948, Denver, Colorado, USA – died January 18, 2015, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American session drummer. He is perhaps best known as the drummer on Crosby, Stills & Nash's debut album, Crosby, Stills & Nash (1969) and as Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, on their follow up album, Déjà Vu (1970). He also played on Stephen Stills' first solo album in 1970 and became the drummer for Manassas between 1972 and 1973.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dallas Taylor

Albums

TP-7200 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves - Déjà Vu (Album) Atlantic TP-7200 US 1970 Sell This Version
460021 Stephen Stills, Chris Hillman, Dallas Taylor, Paul Harris (2), Fuzzy Samuels*, Al Perkins, Joe Lala Stephen Stills, Chris Hillman, Dallas Taylor, Paul Harris (2), Fuzzy Samuels*, Al Perkins, Joe Lala - Manassas (Album) Atlantic 460021 France 1972 Sell This Version
BP 1182 Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite (Album) Blind Pig Records BP 1182 US 1982 Sell This Version
603497845019, R1 645866 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves - Déjà Vu (Alternates) (Album) Atlantic, Rhino Records (2) 603497845019, R1 645866 US 2021 Sell This Version
50 001, 50 001 B, 50001, SD 7200 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves - Déjà Vu(LP, Album, RE, Gat) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 50 001, 50 001 B, 50001, SD 7200 France Unknown Sell This Version